RAJAR Dashboard
← All stations

HITS RADIO (KENT)

H

The Biggest Hits. The Biggest Throwbacks

Local / regional · RAJAR code 6508 · · Local

Headline figures · JUN 2026

Weekly reach
22k
1,000vs prev. quarter
% reach
2.0%
0.0%vs prev. quarter
Total hours
207k
52kvs prev. quarter
Average hours
9.4
1.7vs prev. quarter
Market share
0.8%
0.2%vs prev. quarter

TSA population 1.39m · unweighted sample 1,574

Listening by daypart · JUN 2026

Monday–FridayShareReach
06.00-09.00
0.9%8,000
09.00-12.00
0.5%8,000
12.00-15.00
0.4%9,000
15.00-18.00
1.2%11k
18.00-21.00
0.8%5,000
21.00-24.00
—1,000
24.00-06.00
2.0%2,000
06.00-12.00
0.7%11k
06.00-18.00
0.7%16k
06.00-24.00
0.7%17k
06.00-06.00
0.7%17k
SaturdayShareReach
06.00-09.00
1.3%4,000
09.00-12.00
0.4%2,000
12.00-15.00
0.1%1,000
15.00-18.00
1.2%4,000
18.00-21.00
1.2%3,000
21.00-24.00
0.6%1,000
24.00-06.00
3.2%2,000
06.00-12.00
0.7%4,000
06.00-18.00
0.6%5,000
06.00-24.00
0.7%6,000
06.00-06.00
0.8%6,000
SundayShareReach
06.00-09.00
2.1%4,000
09.00-12.00
1.1%6,000
12.00-15.00
0.3%5,000
15.00-18.00
1.2%3,000
18.00-21.00
1.2%3,000
21.00-24.00
0.0%0
24.00-06.00
1.9%2,000
06.00-12.00
1.4%7,000
06.00-18.00
1.1%8,000
06.00-24.00
1.0%8,000
06.00-06.00
1.1%8,000

Share of listening and weekly reach in each time band, all adults 15+. RAJAR aligns daypart boundaries to each station’s own schedule, so the bands are not comparable between stations.

Source: RAJAR — HITS RADIO (KENT) TSA, JUN 2026 (H) · WEEKS 01 2026 - 25 2026 (5th JANUARY '26 - 28th JUNE '26)

Audience profile · JUN 2026

By ageReach% reachAvg hrs% of audience
ALL ADULTS 15+22k2.0%9.4100.0%
ADULTS 15-2400.0%0.00.0%
ADULTS 25-349,0004.0%2.140.1%
ADULTS 35-445,0002.0%32.322.2%
ADULTS 45-544,0002.0%3.019.6%
ADULTS 55-643,0001.0%1.711.5%
ADULTS 65-741,0001.0%9.56.5%
ADULTS 75+00.0%0.00.0%
ADULTS 15-349,0002.0%2.140.1%
ADULTS 15-4414k2.0%12.962.4%
MenReach% reachAvg hrs% of audience
ALL MEN 15+9,0001.0%2.443.3%
MEN 15-2400.0%0.00.0%
MEN 25-344,0005.0%1.419.8%
MEN 35-4400.0%0.00.0%
MEN 45-542,0002.0%0.88.2%
MEN 55-642,0002.0%0.98.8%
MEN 65-741,0001.0%9.56.5%
MEN 75+00.0%0.00.0%
WomenReach% reachAvg hrs% of audience
ALL WOMEN 15+12k2.0%14.856.7%
WOMEN 15-2400.0%0.00.0%
WOMEN 25-344,0004.0%2.720.3%
WOMEN 35-445,0004.0%32.322.2%
WOMEN 45-543,0002.0%4.511.4%
WOMEN 55-641,0001.0%4.42.7%
WOMEN 65-7400.0%0.00.0%
WOMEN 75+00.0%0.00.0%
By social gradeReach% reachAvg hrs% of audience
ABC1 ADULTS10k1.0%1.844.6%
C2DE ADULTS12k2.0%15.555.4%
ABC1 MEN4,0001.0%1.020.2%
ABC1 WOMEN5,0001.0%2.524.4%
C2DE MEN5,0002.0%3.623.1%
C2DE WOMEN7,0003.0%24.032.3%

Source: RAJAR — HITS RADIO (KENT) TSA, JUN 2026 (H) · WEEKS 01 2026 - 25 2026 (5th JANUARY '26 - 28th JUNE '26)

Stations in this survey area · JUN 2026

StationReach% reachTotal hoursAvg hrsShare
ALL RADIO1.29m93.0%26.3m20.4100.0%
ANY COMMER CIAL1.04m75.0%14.9m14.456.8%
ANY BBC789k57.0%11.0m14.041.9%
BBC RADIO 2379k27.0%4.3m11.216.2%
HEART NET WORK (UK)318k23.0%2.0m6.47.8%
BBC RADIO 4264k19.0%2.7m10.410.4%
* HEART KENT254k18.0%1.8m7.06.8%
BBC RADIO 1190k14.0%1.1m5.94.3%
OTHER NATION AL COMMER CIAL183k13.0%887k4.93.4%
LBC BRAND (UK)135k10.0%1.6m11.76.0%
CLASSIC FM130k9.0%1.2m8.94.4%
BBC RADIO 5 LIVE126k9.0%615k4.92.3%
* KMFM WEST117k8.0%642k5.52.4%
SMOOTH RADIO NET WORK (UK)117k8.0%726k6.22.8%
BBC RADIO KENT101k7.0%718k7.12.7%
TALK SPORT93k7.0%460k4.91.8%
* KMFM EAST92k7.0%553k6.02.1%
GREAT- EST HITS RADIO (KENT)90k6.0%940k10.43.6%
CAPITAL NET WORK (UK)85k6.0%370k4.41.4%
OTHER STATION83k6.0%342k4.11.3%
* SMOOTH RADIO KENT81k6.0%633k7.82.4%
MAGIC68k5.0%245k3.60.9%
RADIO X NET WORK (UK)67k5.0%526k7.82.0%
OTHER LOCAL COMM.59k4.0%307k5.21.2%
KISS TORY57k4.0%275k4.81.0%
BBC RADIO 356k4.0%584k10.52.2%
ABSO LUTE RADIO55k4.0%312k5.71.2%
GOLD RADIO UK48k3.0%401k8.31.5%
HEART 80S48k3.0%166k3.50.6%
CAPITAL XTRA (UK)45k3.0%175k3.90.7%
BBC 6 MUSIC45k3.0%480k10.61.8%
KISS41k3.0%202k5.00.8%
HEART DANCE35k3.0%223k6.40.8%
BBC RADIO 4 EXTRA31k2.0%230k7.50.9%
KISS TORY R&B30k2.0%168k5.70.6%
HEART 90S29k2.0%69k2.40.3%
ABSO LUTE 80S26k2.0%127k4.80.5%
HEART 70S25k2.0%103k4.00.4%
SMOOTH COUN TRY25k2.0%131k5.30.5%
HITS RADIO (KENT)22k2.0%207k9.40.8%
KER RANG!22k2.0%74k3.40.3%
CAPITAL DANCE21k2.0%178k8.50.7%
GB NEWS RADIO21k2.0%126k6.00.5%
TIMES RADIO21k2.0%91k4.30.3%
BBC RADIO 5 SPORTS EXTRA20k1.0%40k2.00.2%
BBC WORLD SERVICE20k1.0%76k3.70.3%
ABSO LUTE RADIO 90S20k1.0%65k3.20.2%
BOOM RADIO19k1.0%355k18.61.3%
MAGIC SOUL18k1.0%282k15.41.1%
OTHER BBC LOCAL16k1.0%67k4.20.3%
VIRGIN RADIO16k1.0%84k5.30.3%
JAZZ FM13k1.0%114k8.80.4%
TALK13k1.0%38k3.00.1%
MELLOW MAGIC12k1.0%38k3.10.1%
BBC RADIO 1XTRA11k1.0%20k1.80.1%
ABSO LUTE CLASSIC ROCK11k1.0%31k3.00.1%
ABSO LUTE RADIO COUN TRY11k1.0%31k2.70.1%
CAPITAL XTRA RELOAD ED11k1.0%22k2.00.1%
PLANET ROCK11k1.0%54k5.00.2%
ABSO LUTE RADIO 00S10k1.0%10k1.1—
VIRGIN RADIO LE- GENDS10k1.0%15k1.50.1%
SMOOTH CHILL8,0001.0%30k3.60.1%
SMOOTH RELAX8,0001.0%38k4.50.1%
ABSO LUTE RADIO 10S7,0001.0%9,0001.1—
HEAT7,000—13k1.8—
COUN TRY LINE RADIO6,000—20k3.10.1%
BLOOM BERG RADIO6,000—16k2.80.1%
CAPITAL CHILL6,000—61k9.50.2%
RADIO X CLASSIC ROCK6,000—57k8.80.2%
TALK SPORT26,000—7,0001.1—
VIRGIN RADIO 80S6,000—4,0000.6—
ABSO LUTE RADIO 70S5,000—6,0001.2—
VIRGIN RADIO CHILLED5,000—4,0000.8—
MAGIC CLASSIC AL4,000—38k9.10.1%
BBC ASIAN NET WORK3,000—4,0001.3—
HITS RADIO PRIDE3,000—5,0001.5—
KISS XTRA3,000—1,0000.6—
HITS RADIO CHILLED2,000—3,0001.5—
NATION 80S2,000—3,0001.3—

Every station RAJAR reports within this station’s Total Survey Area (RAJAR Table 7). — means no estimate was published.

Source: RAJAR — HITS RADIO (KENT) TSA, JUN 2026 (H) · WEEKS 01 2026 - 25 2026 (5th JANUARY '26 - 28th JUNE '26)

Weekly reach over time

Weekly reach ('000s) for HITS RADIO (KENT)22k22k23k23k23k23k22kMAR 2025JUN 2025SEP 2025DEC 2025MAR 2026JUN 2026
Weekly reach ('000s) for HITS RADIO (KENT). MAR 2025: 23k; JUN 2025: 22k; SEP 2025: 22k; DEC 2025: 22k; MAR 2026: 23k; JUN 2026: 22k

Weekly reach ('000s) · Source: RAJAR — HITS RADIO (KENT) TSA, JUN 2026 (H) · WEEKS 01 2026 - 25 2026 (5th JANUARY '26 - 28th JUNE '26)

Total hours over time

Total hours ('000s) for HITS RADIO (KENT)150k200k250k300k350k260k207kMAR 2025JUN 2025SEP 2025DEC 2025MAR 2026JUN 2026
Total hours ('000s) for HITS RADIO (KENT). MAR 2025: 260k; JUN 2025: 175k; SEP 2025: 284k; DEC 2025: 348k; MAR 2026: 259k; JUN 2026: 207k

Total hours ('000s) · Source: RAJAR — HITS RADIO (KENT) TSA, JUN 2026 (H) · WEEKS 01 2026 - 25 2026 (5th JANUARY '26 - 28th JUNE '26)

Market share over time

Market share (% of all-radio hours within TSA) for HITS RADIO (KENT)0.6%0.8%1.0%1.2%1.4%0.9%0.8%MAR 2025JUN 2025SEP 2025DEC 2025MAR 2026JUN 2026
Market share (% of all-radio hours within TSA) for HITS RADIO (KENT). MAR 2025: 0.9%; JUN 2025: 0.7%; SEP 2025: 1.1%; DEC 2025: 1.3%; MAR 2026: 1.0%; JUN 2026: 0.8%

Market share (% of all-radio hours within TSA) · Source: RAJAR — HITS RADIO (KENT) TSA, JUN 2026 (H) · WEEKS 01 2026 - 25 2026 (5th JANUARY '26 - 28th JUNE '26)