RAJAR Dashboard
← All stations

GREATEST HITS RADIO (KENT)

H

The Good Times Sound Like This

Local / regional · RAJAR code 6307 · · Local

Headline figures · JUN 2026

Weekly reach
90k
11kvs prev. quarter
% reach
6.0%
0.0%vs prev. quarter
Total hours
940k
99kvs prev. quarter
Average hours
10.4
2.8vs prev. quarter
Market share
3.6%
0.3%vs prev. quarter

TSA population 1.39m · unweighted sample 1,574

Listening by daypart · JUN 2026

Monday–FridayShareReach
01.00-06.00
13.3%8,000
06.00-10.00
3.1%40k
10.30-11.00
4.8%46k
10.00-13.00
4.2%57k
13.00-16.00
3.9%41k
16.00-19.00
3.0%34k
19.00-22.00
1.3%14k
22.00-01.00
2.5%6,000
SaturdayShareReach
01.00-06.00
15.2%5,000
06.00-09.00
3.0%9,000
09.00-13.00
3.4%23k
13.00-16.00
3.9%18k
16.00-19.00
1.8%10k
19.00-22.00
1.1%2,000
22.00-01.00
2.5%2,000
SundayShareReach
01.00-06.00
12.8%3,000
06.00-09.00
3.6%8,000
09.00-13.00
2.5%16k
13.00-16.00
2.4%7,000
16.00-19.00
3.0%10k
19.00-22.00
1.3%4,000
22.00-01.00
4.4%4,000

Share of listening and weekly reach in each time band, all adults 15+. RAJAR aligns daypart boundaries to each station’s own schedule, so the bands are not comparable between stations.

Source: RAJAR — GREATEST HITS RADIO (KENT) TSA, JUN 2026 (H) · WEEKS 01 2026 - 25 2026 (5th JANUARY '26 - 28th JUNE '26)

Audience profile · JUN 2026

By ageReach% reachAvg hrs% of audience
ALL ADULTS 15+90k6.0%10.4100.0%
ADULTS 15-245,0003.0%1.65.5%
ADULTS 25-346,0003.0%7.46.5%
ADULTS 35-4412k5.0%1.413.7%
ADULTS 45-5416k8.0%10.218.1%
ADULTS 55-6423k10.0%9.325.4%
ADULTS 65-7424k10.0%19.426.9%
ADULTS 75+4,0003.0%6.14.0%
ADULTS 15-3411k3.0%4.711.9%
ADULTS 15-4423k4.0%3.025.6%
MenReach% reachAvg hrs% of audience
ALL MEN 15+50k8.0%13.855.6%
MEN 15-241,0001.0%3.51.1%
MEN 25-341,0001.0%0.81.3%
MEN 35-446,0005.0%0.96.3%
MEN 45-547,0007.0%11.68.2%
MEN 55-6417k16.0%10.219.4%
MEN 65-7415k15.0%26.816.5%
MEN 75+2,0004.0%7.72.8%
WomenReach% reachAvg hrs% of audience
ALL WOMEN 15+40k6.0%6.244.4%
WOMEN 15-244,0004.0%1.14.4%
WOMEN 25-345,0005.0%9.15.2%
WOMEN 35-447,0006.0%1.87.4%
WOMEN 45-549,0008.0%9.19.9%
WOMEN 55-645,0005.0%6.46.0%
WOMEN 65-749,0007.0%7.710.4%
WOMEN 75+1,0002.0%2.51.3%
By social gradeReach% reachAvg hrs% of audience
ABC1 ADULTS56k7.0%10.862.6%
C2DE ADULTS34k6.0%9.937.4%
ABC1 MEN27k7.0%14.330.0%
ABC1 WOMEN29k7.0%7.632.6%
C2DE MEN23k8.0%13.325.6%
C2DE WOMEN11k4.0%2.311.8%

Source: RAJAR — GREATEST HITS RADIO (KENT) TSA, JUN 2026 (H) · WEEKS 01 2026 - 25 2026 (5th JANUARY '26 - 28th JUNE '26)

Stations in this survey area · JUN 2026

StationReach% reachTotal hoursAvg hrsShare
ALL RADIO1.29m93.0%26.3m20.4100.0%
ANY COMMER CIAL1.04m75.0%14.9m14.456.8%
ANY BBC789k57.0%11.0m14.041.9%
BBC RADIO 2379k27.0%4.3m11.216.2%
HEART NET WORK (UK)318k23.0%2.0m6.47.8%
BBC RADIO 4264k19.0%2.7m10.410.4%
* HEART KENT254k18.0%1.8m7.06.8%
BBC RADIO 1190k14.0%1.1m5.94.3%
OTHER NATION AL COMMER CIAL183k13.0%887k4.93.4%
LBC BRAND (UK)135k10.0%1.6m11.76.0%
CLASSIC FM130k9.0%1.2m8.94.4%
BBC RADIO 5 LIVE126k9.0%615k4.92.3%
* KMFM WEST117k8.0%642k5.52.4%
SMOOTH RADIO NET WORK (UK)117k8.0%726k6.22.8%
BBC RADIO KENT101k7.0%718k7.12.7%
TALK SPORT93k7.0%460k4.91.8%
* KMFM EAST92k7.0%553k6.02.1%
GREAT- EST HITS RADIO (KENT)90k6.0%940k10.43.6%
CAPITAL NET WORK (UK)85k6.0%370k4.41.4%
OTHER STATION83k6.0%342k4.11.3%
* SMOOTH RADIO KENT81k6.0%633k7.82.4%
MAGIC68k5.0%245k3.60.9%
RADIO X NET WORK (UK)67k5.0%526k7.82.0%
OTHER LOCAL COMM.59k4.0%307k5.21.2%
KISS TORY57k4.0%275k4.81.0%
BBC RADIO 356k4.0%584k10.52.2%
ABSO LUTE RADIO55k4.0%312k5.71.2%
GOLD RADIO UK48k3.0%401k8.31.5%
HEART 80S48k3.0%166k3.50.6%
CAPITAL XTRA (UK)45k3.0%175k3.90.7%
BBC 6 MUSIC45k3.0%480k10.61.8%
KISS41k3.0%202k5.00.8%
HEART DANCE35k3.0%223k6.40.8%
BBC RADIO 4 EXTRA31k2.0%230k7.50.9%
KISS TORY R&B30k2.0%168k5.70.6%
HEART 90S29k2.0%69k2.40.3%
ABSO LUTE 80S26k2.0%127k4.80.5%
HEART 70S25k2.0%103k4.00.4%
SMOOTH COUN TRY25k2.0%131k5.30.5%
HITS RADIO (KENT)22k2.0%207k9.40.8%
KER RANG!22k2.0%74k3.40.3%
CAPITAL DANCE21k2.0%178k8.50.7%
GB NEWS RADIO21k2.0%126k6.00.5%
TIMES RADIO21k2.0%91k4.30.3%
BBC RADIO 5 SPORTS EXTRA20k1.0%40k2.00.2%
BBC WORLD SERVICE20k1.0%76k3.70.3%
ABSO LUTE RADIO 90S20k1.0%65k3.20.2%
BOOM RADIO19k1.0%355k18.61.3%
MAGIC SOUL18k1.0%282k15.41.1%
OTHER BBC LOCAL16k1.0%67k4.20.3%
VIRGIN RADIO16k1.0%84k5.30.3%
JAZZ FM13k1.0%114k8.80.4%
TALK13k1.0%38k3.00.1%
MELLOW MAGIC12k1.0%38k3.10.1%
BBC RADIO 1XTRA11k1.0%20k1.80.1%
ABSO LUTE CLASSIC ROCK11k1.0%31k3.00.1%
ABSO LUTE RADIO COUN TRY11k1.0%31k2.70.1%
CAPITAL XTRA RELOAD ED11k1.0%22k2.00.1%
PLANET ROCK11k1.0%54k5.00.2%
ABSO LUTE RADIO 00S10k1.0%10k1.1—
VIRGIN RADIO LE- GENDS10k1.0%15k1.50.1%
SMOOTH CHILL8,0001.0%30k3.60.1%
SMOOTH RELAX8,0001.0%38k4.50.1%
ABSO LUTE RADIO 10S7,0001.0%9,0001.1—
HEAT7,000—13k1.8—
COUN TRY LINE RADIO6,000—20k3.10.1%
BLOOM BERG RADIO6,000—16k2.80.1%
CAPITAL CHILL6,000—61k9.50.2%
RADIO X CLASSIC ROCK6,000—57k8.80.2%
TALK SPORT26,000—7,0001.1—
VIRGIN RADIO 80S6,000—4,0000.6—
ABSO LUTE RADIO 70S5,000—6,0001.2—
VIRGIN RADIO CHILLED5,000—4,0000.8—
MAGIC CLASSIC AL4,000—38k9.10.1%
BBC ASIAN NET WORK3,000—4,0001.3—
HITS RADIO PRIDE3,000—5,0001.5—
KISS XTRA3,000—1,0000.6—
HITS RADIO CHILLED2,000—3,0001.5—
NATION 80S2,000—3,0001.3—

Every station RAJAR reports within this station’s Total Survey Area (RAJAR Table 7). — means no estimate was published.

Source: RAJAR — GREATEST HITS RADIO (KENT) TSA, JUN 2026 (H) · WEEKS 01 2026 - 25 2026 (5th JANUARY '26 - 28th JUNE '26)

Weekly reach over time

Weekly reach ('000s) for GREATEST HITS RADIO (KENT)40k60k80k100k120k59k90kJUN 2023MAR 2024DEC 2024SEP 2025JUN 2026
Weekly reach ('000s) for GREATEST HITS RADIO (KENT). JUN 2023: 59k; SEP 2023: 74k; DEC 2023: 85k; MAR 2024: 108k; JUN 2024: 121k; SEP 2024: 125k; DEC 2024: 101k; MAR 2025: 92k; JUN 2025: 91k; SEP 2025: 89k; DEC 2025: 92k; MAR 2026: 79k; JUN 2026: 90k

Weekly reach ('000s) · Source: RAJAR — GREATEST HITS RADIO (KENT) TSA, JUN 2026 (H) · WEEKS 01 2026 - 25 2026 (5th JANUARY '26 - 28th JUNE '26)

Total hours over time

Total hours ('000s) for GREATEST HITS RADIO (KENT)0500k1.0m1.5m434k940kJUN 2023MAR 2024DEC 2024SEP 2025JUN 2026
Total hours ('000s) for GREATEST HITS RADIO (KENT). JUN 2023: 434k; SEP 2023: 477k; DEC 2023: 538k; MAR 2024: 1.1m; JUN 2024: 1.3m; SEP 2024: 989k; DEC 2024: 826k; MAR 2025: 986k; JUN 2025: 1.1m; SEP 2025: 817k; DEC 2025: 971k; MAR 2026: 1.0m; JUN 2026: 940k

Total hours ('000s) · Source: RAJAR — GREATEST HITS RADIO (KENT) TSA, JUN 2026 (H) · WEEKS 01 2026 - 25 2026 (5th JANUARY '26 - 28th JUNE '26)

Market share over time

Market share (% of all-radio hours within TSA) for GREATEST HITS RADIO (KENT)0.0%2.0%4.0%1.5%3.6%JUN 2023MAR 2024DEC 2024SEP 2025JUN 2026
Market share (% of all-radio hours within TSA) for GREATEST HITS RADIO (KENT). JUN 2023: 1.5%; SEP 2023: 1.7%; DEC 2023: 1.9%; MAR 2024: 3.9%; JUN 2024: 4.4%; SEP 2024: 3.5%; DEC 2024: 2.9%; MAR 2025: 3.5%; JUN 2025: 4.2%; SEP 2025: 3.2%; DEC 2025: 3.7%; MAR 2026: 3.9%; JUN 2026: 3.6%

Market share (% of all-radio hours within TSA) · Source: RAJAR — GREATEST HITS RADIO (KENT) TSA, JUN 2026 (H) · WEEKS 01 2026 - 25 2026 (5th JANUARY '26 - 28th JUNE '26)